Scoil: Baile Bran, Ogonollae

Baile Uí Bhroin, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Ó Loingsigh

Linen
    70 or 80 years ago flax was grown by every farmer.Linen was manufactured from flax.It was made into linen thread at home by the woman of the house.It was made some coarse and some fine.The coarse was made for making sheets and the fine for making shirts for the men and blouses etc for the women and girls.
    Sometimes it was fine and durable .I remember seeing some sheets with my mother some seventy years ago which she made her self at least thirty five years before that .She Prized them very much.They were used chiefly for decorating bed rooms at the time of death.She had them lent all round the neighbourhood for that purpose.They are now in my sisters hands and are used for the same purpose.The making of linen has been discontinued since 1875.it was a tedious and most intricate work.But like the making of flannel and frieze the women enjoyed it.
    I will try to describe in as few words as possible the Process of making linen.Flax seed was usually sewn in Spring.The stalk is florous and weedy .It grows to a height of about two or three feet and has a nice blue flower.The flower like all other flowers fall off leaving pods filled with seed which in itself is
    P. F. Lynch
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)