Scoil: Baile Bran, Ogonollae

Baile Uí Bhroin, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Ó Loingsigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have a churn at home, it is a barrel churn. The one we had before that was a dash churn. Mostly all farmers have separators now but long ago they had not heard the name.
    When the people long ago milked their cows they strained the milk into earthen basins which they used to call keelers and they would leave them on a bench which they used to call a stillin. The keelers were left on the stillin for a couple of days until the cream which would rise to the top would be sour. Then the woman of the house would skim off the cream with her finger which was put into a vessel caled a stan.
    They used churn once a week but they never would churn on a Friday, they believed Friday was an unlucky day. They used churn in a dash churn and some people who would have no churn would make the butter in a tincan or in a bottle.
    When they would be going to churn the would put a red coal under the churn in order that the good people could not interfere with it. If anyone came in while churning was going on he could not leave without taking a few turns out of the churn. This is a story which I have heard about a
    Sara Mulcahy
    Tuath Ó gConaíle, Co. an Chláir