School: Baile Bran, Ogonollae

Baile Uí Bhroin, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Ó Loingsigh

1. In this parish long ago there were a lot of tradesmen. There we shoe-makers blacksmiths tailors and carpenters.
    The best shoe-maker was James Mulcahy. He was a very good shoe-maker and he used to make a lot of shoes. While he was making or mending shoes he used to be always singing a song. The name of the song he used to sing was the fox chase.
    I remember him myself he lived to be a very old man, he was eighty six years when he died and he used to have a long sandy whisker and the people used to call him old League on account of he been interested in the Land League, it was B. Gibbons first called him that. The carpenters were the Vaughans. They lived where Bridget Vaughan is now living, in a small thatched house in a field on the side of the road as you go to Killaloe. The principal things they used to make was cars and the last car they made in the parish was ours.
    The blacksmiths were the Mulcahys and the Molloneys, and are still the blacksmiths to the present day. The Mulcahys were the leading blacksmith. Martin Mulcahy who died about
    Sarah Mulcahy
    Baile na gCléireach, Co. an Chláir