School: Baile Bran, Ogonollae

Ballybran, Co. Clare
Pádraig Ó Loingsigh

1. Ballybran School
    The present school is a new structure being built in 1913 and was opened in February 1915 - the late Mr Thos. Long and Miss Mary McNamara being the teachers then in charge.
    Why this school is called Ballybran N. School is clear from the following account.
    The present school and the former school which is now used as a garage were both known as Ballybran School though neither of these was built in the townland of Ballybran. They were both built (in close proximity to one another) near the new church (80 years old!) in the townland of Carhncore.
    Previous to the building of Old Ballybran School there existed a hedge-school where Nancy's Well now is in the townland of Ballinglera. This was also known as Ballybran School and was taught by Mr Cornelious Shanahan who on the coming into force of National Education was appointed a National Teacher with the large salary of €26 p.a. + results and fees which is this locality were unusually remitted by sending a boy to give a day's work in the garden.
        1. buildings
    P. F. Lynch