Scoil: Baile Bran, Ogonollae

Baile Uí Bhroin, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Ó Loingsigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At one time a landlord owned every parish. The landlord that owned this parish was Mr. Purdon. He owned all the land of the parish and people who bought land from him had to pay very high rent for it.
    He lived in a very large house in Tineranne which is owned to day by Mr. Gleeson. He had a school in the house and his daughter Miss Purdon used to teach two hundred children in it. Every day the children used to get soup to drink and on that account it was called the Soup School. No one except protestants used go to it.
    He was very severe on the tenants and anyone he did not like he would evict them. He would allow nobody to shoot rabbits or birds or anything like that, he wanted to shoot them himself and on account of that the were called the Landlord's game.
    At one time when Mr. Purden owned this Parish there were a lot of protestants living in it and now there is only one family in it there names are Oldfields.
    When Mr. Purden died he was buried in the protestant Church which is situated in Tineranna and
    Sara Mulcahy