Scoil: Baile Bran, Ogonollae

Baile Uí Bhroin, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Ó Loingsigh

Seventy years ago every farmer kept sheep in this place and each one of the men and boys wore a frieze coat(an overcoat-there was at least one overcoat in each household and that as a rule lasted two generations).The coats worn by the boys were passed on from one to another as the boys grew .This home- made spun home dyed cloth had wonderful wearing properties.here is how the process of manufacture was carried on.
    In the early Summer the sheep were driven to Belkelly where there was a washing place on the edge of a lake.Here they got a wash -
    one man threw in the sheep whilst there were two in the water washing.
    After a day or two the sheep were sheered with a hand shears and the wool was rolled up.Of course it was black and dirty and in spots also greasy.
    Then each fleece was broken up by hand and the dirt picked out -teasing the used to call this work.
    Next it was coloured or runed as they used to call it .This was boiling the wool in a very large