Scoil: Lisdoonan

Lios Dúnáin, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Mac an Éanaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Visiting at night is one of the oldest customs in rural Ireland. Life would be very dull and dreary indeed without nightly visiting especially in the long dreary winter season when there is so much time on hands after dark.
    Visitors call to certain houses in their locality but there are always special Céilidhe houses in each district which are very popular with the visitors and are patronised by a wide circle of callers. Winter is the greatest season of the year for visiting and nearly every night visitors come to our house, in this season.
    I am delighted when they come because they tell very funny
    Mairead Mac Nally