Scoil: Lisdoonan

Lios Dúnáin, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Mac an Éanaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Donaghmoyne got two fields from a man named Reilly for one cut of meal and several people at that time got land handily in this way. Up at Killabrick or near it there used to be a little hut in which glue was made and a man named Costello from our district used to accompaney people to that hut to partake of the gruel. It would be given to them in little cans and they would get it for nothing as they had no money to pay for anything.
  2. My grandmother remembers when the people used to grate the black peotatoes and make boxty bread. They used it to burn straw to cook the little food they could procure for themselves. The people from Dunaree would come up and pull wild prushach and take it home cook and eat it. The people of our district used to go up to Miss Tisdale a wealthy protestant lady who lived near Donaghmogne for a quarter stone of
    Alice Finegan
    Maigh Náille, Co. Mhuineacháin