Scoil: Lisdoonan

Lios Dúnáin, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Mac an Éanaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of thousands; they perished in the houses, in the fields, by the roadsides, in the ditches, perished from hunger, from cold, but most of all from the famine fever. Here and there by the wayside there lay many living corpses who stared at those who passed by and lay against the ditch to get shelter. At that time they would eat grass and nettles to keep them alive. All the day long carts would be seen moving to the graveyards with loads of dead people uncoffined. There would not be graves made they would be thrown on the top of each other about twenty in every heap and covered with clay.
    In the towns it was even worse. Great fires were kept blazing at the ends of the towns to purify the air. At every watch of the night the priest was called on and as he opened his door two or three corpse-like people fell into his arms.
    A man named Nelson from the parish of
    Ena Mc Cabe