Scoil: Lisdoonan

Lios Dúnáin, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Mac an Éanaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Shops were not very common in olden times. People had to walk ten and twelve miles oftentimes to get their groceries and to get their letters. Buying and selling were often carried on after Mass. This is not done so much now-a-days but boys and men buy cigarettes and matches in the local shops after Mass on Sunday.
    Money was not given for goods as work was done in exchange for goods oftentimes and eggs were often given. They are still given in exchange for goods. In olden times poor men used to gather rags and bottles and would give pins needles and boot laces in return for them. This type of pedlar was common in this district but has died out now. There is still a woman going round this
        1. trádáil
    Mrs Maggie Mac Cabe