Scoil: Lisdoonan

Lios Dúnáin, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Mac an Éanaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in the middle to help to keep the milk warm during the churning process. Milk is easier churned when warm. Our churn was bought in Carrickmacross about three years ago.
    Before a person churns, a lot of preparation has to be made. The churn has to be washed and scrubbed, also the lid, the jag and the dash because if there is any dirt at all on them it would have a bad effect on the butter. When the churn is perfectly clean there are at least three crocks of thick milk turned into it. Some people turn all the milk into the churn but most people only turn the thick milk. The churning is started by giving a rolling motion to the dash so as to mix the milk. Then it is churned up and down and when coming near the end it is churned slowly. Some cold water is put in it to gather the butter. People know when the churning is nearly done
    Kate Anne Finegan
    Lios na gCoincheann, Co. Mhuineacháin