Scoil: Lisdoonan

Lios Dúnáin, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Mac an Éanaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is hardly any house in which there is not a churn. We have one at home a rather small one. It is two and a half feet high and is twenty-two inches wide at the top and twenty four at the bottom. It is not a large churn and was bought on the street in Blayney off a man named Mc Ardle. It is not old as it is not a year ago since we got it. There are no marks on it. It is wide at the bottom and top and narrows at the centre and the reason for this is to keep the heat from escaping as much as possible as it is the heat that makes churning possible.
    It is a hand churn and the dash is moved up and down till the milk is churned. The churn is prepared by washing and scrubbing it and then the milk is put in the amount of which consists usually of two or three crocks of thick milk. The dash is then put in and the lid put down over it and
    Ena Mc Cabe
    Corr Mhaí, Co. Mhuineacháin