Scoil: Lisdoonan

Lios Dúnáin, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Mac an Éanaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    mallow, and Batheen. When boiled together the juice of them is very useful for bathing horses and for swelling in horses or in pigs. Chicken weed is a very useful thing for rubbing to sprains or twists and you have also to boil it and bathe with the juice of it very carefully. Carraway seeds are useful for a lot of things. If you boil a spoonful and give it to a baby it will relieve wind in its stomach. Dock seed is useful for a lot of things. It is used especially for coughs in horses. It is boiled and given to the horses nightly for a period. The Fox Glove or Banshee Posy is a very useful little thing. It is used for healing cuts and wound. If you get their leaves and heat them well at the fire and then cover them with olive oil and apply to a burn it is said that they have a very healing effect. The healing leaf as it is called is a very little plant which grows everywhere. It has a little
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Ena Mc Cabe