Scoil: Lisdoonan

Lios Dúnáin, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Mac an Éanaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    sons eyes and to the ground and blessing yourself each time. The cure of warts is to get a snail and hang him on a bush on your daily path and bless yourself every time you pass it. A cure for the whooping cough is that the godfather or godmother of the child affected buys a red ribbon, ties it round the neck of their god child and the child gets instant relief. The cure for the mumps is to put an ass's wiskers on the head of the person affected and lead him in and out to a pig-house three times and say these words: "Muckna, Muckna, Lugadha, Leckna, Leckna, Leckna, Lugadha Muckna." The way to prevent blackleg in cattle is to cut the top of the calf's ear a short time after it is calved and the calf will not take the disease. The old well-known cure for the sting of a nettle is to get a dock leaf and while rubbing it on the place stung to say these words: "Dockeen Dockeen in and out take the sting of a nettle out. Near Ardee there is a woman who has
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Kate Anne Finegan