School: Drumgossatt (C.)

Droim Guasachta, Co. Mhuineacháin
Áine Nic Ghráinne

1. Potato Growing
    My father sets a good store of potatoes each year. First of all, he manures the ground, then he ploughs and harrows it so that it is very fine. The potatoes are usually set in drills, but the farmer who has only a garden behind his cottage, sets them in ridges. A spade is used in the making of the latter, and a plough in making drills. Wooden ploughs and "baroogs" we're used long ago, and there are some of these left yet. Bernard Courtney, Greaghwiallaim, Co.Monaghan has the remains of a wooden plough. The "baroogs" were made of wood. They were the shape of a box with a handle on them. The spades are bought in shops.
    During the summer when the potatoes are over the ground the farmer and his sons weed them and they mould
    Bridie Finnegan
    Doire na gCleath, Co. Mhuineacháin