Scoil: Darley

Muinchille, Co. an Chabháin
A. Newburn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time a woman lived in a cottage at the top of a hill. Her husband was dead and her only support was a son who worked their small farm.
    One day she sent her son to set peas in a field. There was a river at the foot of a field that the boy had to pass through. When he looked into the river he saw a very big fish so he began to throw the peas at the fish. Next year he was out ploughing in the same field and saw a big pea bush coming down the river. He came down to look at this strange thing. It came nearer to him so he caught it and gave it a great big pull. He land it safely on the shore (bank). There and then he saw the fish he had seen last year so the went home wit fish and peas laughing.
    George Beoney