School: Darley

Muinchille, Co. an Chabháin
A. Newburn
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 1018, Page 100d

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 1018, Page 100d

1. Line of players. One in front. The player in front says to each in the line from left to right:- Take a giant or Take a fairy or Take two giants or 1/2 a fairy or 1/4 a giant.
    A giant is a big long step.
    A fairy is a very short step.
    The player ordered takes the step or steps ordered and the first to reach the one in front is winner. The winner then give the orders.
    English
  2. One player stands on floor or ground and sings:- Who'll come into my wee ring my wee ring my wee ring.
    Who'll come into my wee ring and make it a little bigger.
    Someone comes in, then they sing as above and so on till a big ring is formed. That ring may be used for playing another game.