Scoil: Darley

Muinchille, Co. an Chabháin
A. Newburn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About two or three years ago, when Thomas Sherriffs sawmill was open two men worked at it whose names are Patrick Smith, Bridge St., Cootehill, who now is a greengrocer, and the other mans name is, Thomas Drury, Church St., Cootehill, who now is a sawyer in William Woods sawmill Church St., Cootehill. Every day Patrick Smith would throw his coat on top of a lot of egg boxes. When the time came to go home for dinner a horn was blown. Patrick Smith would pull his coat down off the boxes, and rush home. One day Thomas Drury nailed Smiths coat to some of the boxes. When dinner time came and the horn was blown Smith rushed out to get his coat off the boxes. He pulled his coat down with a rush and pulled some of the boxes on top of himself. So all the other men had a good laugh that day.
    James Beattie
    Carpenter (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)