School: Darley

Muinchille, Co. an Chabháin
A. Newburn

1. One night about twelve o'clock there was an old woman going along the road past the rectory gates. Opposite the rectory gates there is a field called the Devils Rocks. Well this old woman was going along and she often heard stories about these rocks but she did not pay any heed to these stories. Then a man dressed in white appeared. The woman seeing the man got weak and sat down on the ditch. She had a pair of beads round her neck. Then the man disappeared and she could not find them. She got up to go home and the man came again. This time the old woman fainted. Then the ghost gave her back her beads and disappeared.
    George Berney