Scoil: Cnoc Bríde (1)

Cnoca Bríde, Co. an Chabháin
(ní thugtar ainm)

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and the other was Gregory McBreen of Drumamuck. All of these men vouched for the occuracy of the story.
    On a summer's night about 70 years ago now a man named John Wedlock of Drumamuck went to a carpenter named Bernard Smith of Knockbride to get a rake made to rake hay. It was a nice night and the rake was finished at ten o'clock. As he was going home with it on his shoulder, he met a funeral of fairies marching two deep on the brae at the back of Bernard O'Reilly's and they turned down the road for Knockbride graveyard. He stood one side and it took them 15 or 20 minutes to pass. When the little coffin with four carrying it passed by he went over to take a lift as was the custom when one met a funeral. One of the little fellows called to him "walk on John and never mind" so he stood where he was, till they all passed. They were all dressed the same with grey coats and red caps.
    Patrick J. Mc Breen
    James Mc Breen