Scoil: Cnoc Bríde (1)

Cnoca Bríde, Co. an Chabháin
(ní thugtar ainm)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago when the famine was raging in Ireland, the people were all dying of hunger. There was a soup kitchen down at Kings of Drumamuck. Every day people from around came for their soup. This day the people came and there was not soup. They were very hungry. They did not know what to do. There was a man there that day and he had a fiddle and they all started dancing. They forgot they were hungry. The Kings have a shed where it used to be. The pot that held the soup was a very big one. It is there to be seen on Sam Wedlock's street.
  2. Long ago there lived a man in Drumamuck. This man lived in a cave. He used to go to Scotland every year. He would have all the breeds of ducks, hens, drakes, and guinea-hens home with him. The people nicknamed him Paddy the duck. He sheltered the priests the time the were persecuted in his cave. The ducks and drakes used to meet him coming from his Ceilidhe every night.
    1. am
    Teresa Mc Breen
    12
    Drumamuck Glebe, Co. an Chabháin
    Francis Mc Breen
    46
  3. Long ago people scutched their flax at home. It was usually the women who did it. The neighbours all gathered and helped them. When on party was through they went