Scoil: Cnoc Bríde (1)

Cnoca Bríde, Co. an Chabháin
(ní thugtar ainm)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The following was got partly from Matthew Clarke (40) who heard it from his uncle who died a few years ago aged 90, and from Patrick McGee Caraghog 70 and the song was got from Larry Culliton Refearagh.
    The Fighting Fair was held on a Whit Monday 1814. It was arranged by the Yeomen to pick a quarrel with the Catholics, so a quarrel arose between one of Corvally Protestants and a - McNally of Mullindry. (Carrickmacross).
    The Yeos armed with Queen Ann guns took up their position in McCana's of the Cootehill Road corner facing the present market house which was not built for two years later. They also took up position position in the house known till now as Joey Nelsons (though Joey Nelson is now dead and with him passed away one of the blackest and most bigotted families in Cavan also in Isaac Sloans upper shop and in the house of Billy Wymp on the Kingscourt Road.
    Joey Nelson's commanded a view of the Bailieboro Road, Sloans of
    Searcóg, Co. an Chabháin