Scoil: Cnoc Bríde (1)

Cnoca Bríde, Co. an Chabháin
(ní thugtar ainm)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The following was obtained by Patrick Joseph Mac Breen from his father James Mac Breen of Knockbride. Age 54.
    Old Wedding Customs in Knockbride. At most weddings in the olden times a race on horseback was run between the guests for the bride's bottle. The bride's bottle was given at some particular place and the person that reached it first got it. In those times all the guests rode on horses and each had a woman or girl behind him on what was called a pillion behind the saddle. At many places is still to be seen a large stone off which the men mounted.
    When the bride came home after the marriage an eaten cake was broken on her head coming in on the door. It was custom to have a party followed by a dance till three or four in the morning, when the bride was taken to her new home.
    When the bride arrived she was handed the tongs, brought round to all the offices houses in turn, a churn of milk was churned and the bride was handed the buttermaking utensils.
    Sometimes instead of being brought
    Patrick Joseph Mac Breen