Scoil: Coracrin

Corr an Chrainn, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Ní Dhuibhghlinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    some fun cracking them. Some children dress themselves up, and go to the village. and they get pennies from some people and they buy sweets or nuts. Some young men hide gates, and carts, and ploughs on people. When the children are going to bed on Hallowe'en night they leave some bread and water for the holy souls.
  2. Good morning my dear angel as you have watched over me during this night watch over me now during this day and keep me from all sin and danger. This prayer is said in the morning Jesus Jesus come to me how much I long for Thee come to my poor soul to-day teach me how to love and pray. This prayer is said
    Annie Hughes
    Scairbh na gCaorach, Co. Mhuineacháin