Scoil: Coracrin

Corr an Chrainn, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Ní Dhuibhghlinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The birds that are in our district are the Robin, Sparrow, Wren, Blackbird, Thrush, Hawk, Magpie, Crow, Cuckoo Finch, Swallows, Gold Finch, Blue Bonnet Grey Canary, Mile, Pee wit, Larkin, Seagul, Bull finch, Wagtail. It is said that when Out Lord was on the cross the robin came up and set on the cross and (set on) the blood fell from Out Lords head on the robin's breast and that is what gave the robin a red breast.
    Annie Hughes and Eileen Kelly, We heard this from Eileen Kelly, father his age is 42. Emyvale Co Monaghan
  2. During the troubles about 100 years ago There was a castle in Drummully the people had plenty of jewels and Gold and silver the English wanted to get the riches but the people would not give them to the English
    Annie Hughes
    Scairbh na gCaorach, Co. Mhuineacháin