Scoil: Coracrin

Corr an Chrainn, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Ní Dhuibhghlinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The land that the castle was built on belonged to McKenna of Drummully. The castle has fallen and it left a height. They never got the gold out of it. The people never take water out of it. The well is closed now.
  2. The local fair is held in Glaslough it is in the parish of Donagh and the Barony of Truagh. Fairs are mostly held in towns. Buyers often transacted business at farm-houses and at cross-roads in former times. In some places this is still done. Some local fairs were held that are now discontinued. Emyvake fair was discontinued because there were faction fights at it and there was no station near it. Most fairs are held in the streets.
    Toll is paid on cattle that are going to foreign countries.
    The toll paid on cattle is about