Scoil: Corrinshigo

An Chorr Uinseogach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Kathleen Wilson
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0947, Leathanach 017a

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0947, Leathanach 017a

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    people churning at the fort and on looking round the churning stopped and he perceived a broken churning staff in the ditch. Then one of the horses fell in the plough and he knew that something was wrong.
    He at once took the hammer from the plough and fixed the churning staff. The horse jumped up and ploughed ahead and the staff was taken away.
    These forts were built by the Danes for sending round signals. These signals were concerning war and other events and were showed by fires being lighted on them.
    Forts were always known as the homes of fairies. Light shave been seen often about forts and also music heard. There is another story connected with a fort in Renard. About forty years ago a strange occurrence took place at a house near this fort. One night when the woman of the house was sitting at the fire. In came thirty people supposed to be fairies.