Scoil: Corrinshigo

An Chorr Uinseogach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Kathleen Wilson
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0947, Leathanach 015a

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0947, Leathanach 015a

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Marriages take place all through the year except in Lent. Usually a lot of weddings take place on Shrove Tuesday because it is the day before Lent. The month of May, the thirteenth of any month and Friday are thought unlucky for marriage.
    It is a custom to make pancakes on Shrove Tuesday. Match-making is not a custom in this district. Money is usually given as dowry but never stock or goods.
    Wedding feasts are usually held at the bride's house. "Strawboys" usually visit the house they dress in straw, they dance and sing and get money. People attending the