Scoil: Buidheachair (Rockcorry)

Buíochar, Co. Mhuineacháin
Bean Mhic Énrí

1. Marriage Customs
    Marriages are rare in Ireland in country districts, The one time of the year when most marriages take place is before the season of lent. Particularly on Shrove Tuesday is there a big rush of weddings
    On the wedding day, after the marriage takes place, usually in the country the married couple and the guests go for a drive in the motor cars they have hired for the day. They then return to the brides home and have something to eat. Later the bride and groom set off on their honey moon, and the guests continue to have a jolly time till the small hours of the morning.
    The following are common marriage customs still kept in the district of Rockcorry, barony of Dartree, County of Monaghan.
    It is not thought lucky among Roman Catholics if a bride returns to her mothers house before a month's time
    Violet Pattison
    Achadh Droma Chaoin, Co. Mhuineacháin