School: Buidheachair (Rockcorry)

Buíochar, Co. Mhuineacháin
Bean Mhic Énrí

1. (continued from previous page)
    Whooping Cough — Take the sufferer to a couple, the wife’s former name being the same as her husband’s and they will give her something and the cough will be cured.
    Chilblains — Wash in forge water.
    The late Mr. John McFadden, Drumsaul, Rockcorry had a cure for Ringworm. It was a black ointment which he applied on the affected part and ordered the afflicted person to stop in bed for a few days. This cure was never known to fail, but cured when doctors failed. Since Mr. McFadden died about the year 1923 the usual cure for Ringworm is Sulphur and Lard well mixed and applied every day till it disappears.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Elsie Williamson