Scoil: Buidheachair (Rockcorry)

Buíochar, Co. Mhuineacháin
Bean Mhic Énrí

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Ireland long ago was noted for its home-made butter. Every farmer's wife prided herself on her baskets of butter which she had for sale. These she took to market to sell. It would be nearly impossible now to buy a pound of country butter in the local market on a market day. The farmers are instead working on co-operative lines and send their milk to one creamery centre, where it is separated and churned. This butter is packed in one pound cartons and sold to the shops.
    The farmer's wife however has at least one churn every week to supply the need of her home with butter. There are different kinds of churns, some are dash, splash or barrell. The dash churn can be done by hand, or by horse power or by engine power. Outside the dairy the horse or engine is working which does the work of the churn. The common way of churning is by dash churns.
    We have a churn at home. It is about three and half to four feet in height, and about twenty one inches in diameter. The sides are round. The names of some of the
    Rita Hawthorne
    Achadh an Toir, Co. Mhuineacháin