Scoil: Bennettschurch, Baile Mhic Cairbre

Gráig na nGabhar, Co. Phort Láirge
Máiréad, Bean Uí Dhíomasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Fish is caught with a fishing rod in my district. Fish are caught by means of worms and flies. The names of the fish are, trout, salmon and eels. Some people eat the fish others send them away.
    The people pick mushrooms in Summer. Some people boil them in milk and butter and others roast them with salt.
    The names of the berries in my district are, blackberries, strawberries, gooseberries, currants and whorts. Jam is made out of all these fruits.
    Fishing commences each year on the first of February and ends on the fifteenth of October. From October to February is called the "close" season by law in order to give the fish a chance to spawn.
        1. breith ar ainmhithe
    Sonny Bulger