Scoil: Bennettschurch, Baile Mhic Cairbre

Gráig na nGabhar, Co. Phort Láirge
Máiréad, Bean Uí Dhíomasaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    never tanned in this district. Barrels were made from timber. Measures and whips were made from cords. People had no fishing rods long ago.
  2. It is lucky to go into a new house on Friday. People do not like to pay out money on a Monday for they would be paying it out for the week.
    People do not like digging a grave on a Monday. It is unlucky to cut a person's hair on a Monday. To wash you hands in the dew of the grass any morning in the month of May it would cure wharts.
    Most people would like to have their potatoes sown before the first of April and to have their cabbage sown before St. Patrick's day.
    The name of a certain