Scoil: Ráth Ó gCormaic (C.), Carraig na Siúire

Ráth Ó gCormaic, Co. Phort Láirge
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Dhálaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    old. His name is Tiny. He is very small and he has a short tail. His hair is about five inches long. He is not as useful as teh sheep-dog is he would not help to bring the cattle. He is not able to do tough work like the sheep-dog. He always avoids getting wet but the sheep-dog does not mind rain or cold. We feed them with boiled potatoes, milk and bread.
  2. Cows - We have a cow and a calf at home in Park, Co. Waterford. The cow is black and the calf is red and white. We have the cow since she was a calf and she is twelve years old.
    She has no milk now but we hope she she will have it in the Summer. She gives us about half a bucket in the Summer and we make butter in a little timber barrel and it is usually very nice to eat. We feed her with oats, hay and turnips every night. She is tied with a rope in the cow-house and it is twisted around the horns and tied to a straight stick. We buy
    Teangacha
    Mary Daly