Scoil: Ráth Ó gCormaic (C.), Carraig na Siúire

Ráth Ó gCormaic, Co. Phort Láirge
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Dhálaigh

the rope in town. We put furze under her for litter.
    When we are driving out the cows we say "How, How" and if we had a dog hunting them we say to the dog "Buail Amach" and he barks at them.
    The calf is two and a half years old. She is a heifer calf and we will keep her as a milking cow. We call the calf "The Big Calf" because once we had a smaller calf but we sold the little calf and the name still stayed on the big one. We tie the calf in the house beside the cow. The calf eats oats and turnips. We have no name on the house where they are kept.
    Hens - We have thirty hen and ten chickens. The oldest hen we have is two years. Two of the hens are white and the rest are red. They lay very well in Spring. We get twelve eggs every day. We keep four for the house and sell the rest. When the eggs are plentyful we get sixpence for them and when they are scarce we get a half-crown. We give the hens boiled potatoes and meal and sometimes we give them oats. We put furze under them for bedding. We have a roost for them to
    Teangacha
    Mary Daly