Scoil: Ráth Ó gCormaic (C.), Carraig na Siúire

Ráth Ó gCormaic, Co. Phort Láirge
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Dhálaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    time and they had to do with three meals a day and they got no tea. The people skimmed the milk with a hand=skimmer. We have a hand-skimmer at home and I do not know how old it is because my mother said it was in the house when she came there. It is as shown in margin. When the milk and cream are taken up on the skimmer the milk falls through the tiny holes and the cream remains in the skimmer. We use it at home now in the Summer to skim the milk.
  2. The foods in olden times were potatoes salt and skim milk. The people had three meals a day - breakfast, dinner and supper. They used to work before the first meal in the morning. In the year 1847 the potatoes all blackened on the people and they were dying of hunger. It was called the black famine. In this part of the country Lord Waterford gave out yellow meal to the people to make stirabout but they had not enough. Some people had for a table a big stone on the middle of the floor and a board on it. The kind of bread they had was real hard bread made with oaten meal and salt and water and
    Teangacha
    Mrs Phelan