Scoil: Ráth Ó gCormaic (C.), Carraig na Siúire

Ráth Ó gCormaic, Co. Phort Láirge
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Dhálaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Marquis of Waterford was landlord of our farm and he was hated by the people and during the period of landlordism evictions were numerous. This was done by the landlords who sent men to throw the people out on the road-side. After the people slept by the ditch in the snow and frost in houses made of old timber. Some people were evicted for not paying the rent and others were evicted in order that some friends of the landlord might get their farms though the people were able to pay their rent. The landlords got possession of the land by force. The farmers were evicted by the officers of the English Army. The land was then divided and was given to the officers friends. What land they did not want they gave it to the people at a very high rent. It was at that time the custom of paying rent originated in the year 1653. Tithes were collected for the support of the Protestant Clergy. Money crops or animals were taken if they would not pay the rent and the people started to a fight which developed into what was called the Tithe War. A battle took place at
    An Curraichín, Co. Phort Láirge
    Mr Michael Daly