Scoil: Ráth Ó gCormaic (C.), Carraig na Siúire

Ráth Ó gCormaic, Co. Phort Láirge
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Dhálaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Curraheen, Co. Waterford in the year 1834. The bailiffs made a seizure on a Widow's corn and the neighbours collected to prevent the corn from being carried away. The soldiers fired at the people who could not defend themselves. In the parish of Kilrossanty, Co. Waterford a number of families who were evicted took shelter in a limekiln and there was a man buried in it some time [?] before that. The man's name was Valentino. Some time [?] before that a priest named Father Flynn was called to annoint some people in the limekiln and the priest said afterwards that he annointed the living and the dead because he went down into the grave to annoint the dead man. The people that were landlords long ago sold their land to the Land Commission in Dublin. The people did not want to pay their rent to the landlords because the rent was too high. The landlords are not owed now because the people pay their rent willingly as the rent is fair.
    An Curraichín, Co. Phort Láirge
    Mr Michael Daly