Scoil: Ráth Ó gCormaic (C.), Carraig na Siúire

Ráth Ó gCormaic, Co. Phort Láirge
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Dhálaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    They provide us with lambs every year. We do not sell our lambs until they are about five months and then we get fifty shillings each for them. We do not kill any sheep. We sheer our sheep every Summer and we sell the wool in Carrick. We get about ten pence for it. Blankets are made from the wool of the sheep.
    Goats - We have two goats. They give us a gallon of milk every day. We feed them with turnips and hay. We put straw under them for litter. They go out in the field with the cows. We kill our kids and we eat them. People say that goats see the thunder.
    Dogs - We have two black dogs at home. One is a sheep-dog and the other is a pomeranian. The sheep-dog is very useful on the farm. When the cattle are to be removed from one field to another he barks and the cattle start to move at once. The sheep-dog is of the collie bread and is about five years old. He always sleeps in the hay-barn and is a great watchdog. The pomeranian is about five years
    An Chill Bhreac, Co. Phort Láirge
    Eily Power