Scoil: Cúl Mín, Inis

Cúil Mhín, Co. an Chláir
Dd. Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The population of Ireland is still decreasing. A long time ago the population was eight million and now it is only three million. There was a lot of old houses in Clare long ago that are not there now. Some of these people lived in the time of the famine and some of them went to America because they could not pay the rent and the landlord cleared them out of their house. There is an old ruin in Gurtnahaha. The man that lived there was named Terry.
    Joseph Grace
    An tSeanchúil, Co. an Chláir
    John Carrig
  2. There are many ruins of old houses in Coolmeen. In one house there lived a man and woman named Mc Mahon. There were natives of Rockmount. When there daughter was twelve years of age she went to America. She died a few years ago.
    There are two old ruins of houses in Stonepark. Mrs Hennissy lived in one of the houses. Mc Carthys lived in the other one. They went to America during the famine and they were never heard of since. There are only
    Mary O' Neill
    Sara O Neill