Scoil: Cúl Mín, Inis

Cúil Mhín, Co. an Chláir
Dd. Ó Murchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    small tin box which he opened. Inside he saw several small coins that were covered with rust. There was one bright coin which he put into his pocket. It was about the size of a half-crown. The next day he brought it to Kilrush and sold it.
  2. small tin box which he opened. Inside he saw several small coins that were covered with rust. There was one bright coin which he put into his pocket. It was about the size of a half-crow. The next day he brought it to Kilrush and sold it.
    Gold found in Dangan Castle
    About one hundred years ago a pig was rooting up the ground near Dangan Castle. He rooted up a thing like a tub and (it) the people of the locality thought it was a round rock of marble and Ogham written on it. After the labs used to be sold at the fair of Kildysart the people used to drive the sheep in around the Castle to milk them. One of the sheep would not stand quite while she was being milked. She jumped and ran and she hit against the rock and broke it and out flowed the little golden coins. The people who owned the sheep brought the gold to Limerick and sold it.
    Michael Molony
    Thomas Molony