School: Cúl Mín, Inis

Cúil Mhín, Co. an Chláir
Dd. Ó Murchadha

1. One day a man was carting earth to spread on some of his fields. He was getting the earth from one of the banks of earth that surrounded a fort near his dwelling-house.
    After digging for some time he found a stone spoon. After further digging he found a stone hatchet, a stone knife and a long, narrow bar of iron. He also discovered many similar stones but not any more of any particular shape.
  2. One day a workman was digging up gravel in a fort. He found a steel box. He opened it and inside he saw something that surprised him very much. In the box were three gold ornaments that would go around a man's neck. A cup like a chalice and paten were also in it. There were four diamond rings in it. On a piece of copper that was in the box was carved a man in a coat of mail. He had a big helmet on his head and a huge sword in a (beld) belt that was around his waist. The man who found the ornaments took them to Ennis and sold them.
    Michael Moloney
    Thomas Hanrahan