Scoil: Cúl Mín, Inis

Cúil Mhín, Co. an Chláir
Dd. Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night a certain man was passing through a forth field in Derreen. Suddenly he saw a ghost. He then went nearer to it and found that it had a pig's head.
    As he went to catch it, it disappeared and he saw it no more. He then went home and told the people what had happened to him.
  2. Two men from Southeren Coolmeen went one night to dig a fort in Clonkerry. They were digging for some time when suddenly they heard a bellow from underneath them. They were frightened when they heard the bellow. After a while they got the shovel and spade and went home. When they went there again the hole they (went) made was closed.
  3. One night in the middle of Winter my grand father and grand mother was sitting around the fire. Suddenly they heard a great noise galloping up the street. It looked in the window and an iron chain around
    James Casey
    Gort na hÁithe, Co. an Chláir