Scoil: Cúl Mín, Inis

Cúil Mhín, Co. an Chláir
Dd. Ó Murchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and a heavy veil over her head. Nobody ever saw her face. She used to cross up over the mountain and sit down beneath the big bush in front of the school. After being sitting there for about an hour she would cross down again.
  2. A man was coming home from a funeral that was in Donbeg. He was living in Cooraclare. He did not travel with the rest of his neighbours. He met a woman in the road on his way home. She asked him why he did not travel with the rest of his neighbour's. He answered saying it was none of her business.
    She said he would be a lucky man if he and his horse arrived home safely that night and went on. He continued on his way home. As he came to a cross-roads the road was blocked with people. Instead of turning west he turned east adn all the people followed him. When he was crossing a bridge his horse fell dead under him.
    He then took the saddle and bridle off the dead horse and turning around he said to the people whether ye are living or dead ye killed my horse. The next day he and some neighbours went to remove the dead horse and they saw the horse grazing a few fields away from them.
    Michael Molony
    Thomas Molony