Scoil: Cúl Mín, Inis

Cúil Mhín, Co. an Chláir
Dd. Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One Spring's day long ago there was a certain man who's name I cannot say, rooting furze between rocks.
    He had been rooting the furze for some time, and suddenly he discovered two gold coins. He was wondered at the two gold coins.
    This man took the coins home with him. The next morning he took them to Kilrush to sell them to the bank manager. The manager would not take them from him and then he brought them home, and afterwards sold them to a manager in Limerick. We do not know how (he) much he got for them.
  2. Many years ago a fight arose over Moyralla bog. An engineer came from Kilrush to settle the despute and he gave a piece of bog to each person.
    Two men were sent by the engineer to knock a sod fence one of them found a crock of gold. They broke the crock and they found a pile of gold in it.
    The man who got it said he
    John Joe Kenny