Scoil: Cúl Mín, Inis

Cúil Mhín, Co. an Chláir
Dd. Ó Murchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    way to a store which was burnt in Cranny, when he met a man he asked him the way to Cranny. When the man told him. The insurance agent said I suppose it was covered with insurance. I don't think so said the man. It was covered with iron.
  2. A farmer hired a work man from the town. One day when the farmer was going to town he told the man to have all the sheep pined. A hare chanced to be among the sheep. The man spent half the day putting in the hare. The farmer returned to find all the sheep in pins. He remarked that the hare was there also. "Oh said the man I spent more time catching that divil than all the rest"
    Bridie Corry
    John Corry