Scoil: Cúl Mín, Inis

Cúil Mhín, Co. an Chláir
Dd. Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A certain man was stripping the (thatch) thatch off an old mud walled house in a backward part of Ballucra. He got a rusty box in the thatch taking it down he got a pincers to open it. He found six pieces of gold in it. He brought it to Kilrush and sold it.
    Michael Kenny
    Cros Doire, Co. an Chláir
    James Kenny
  2. Many years ago there was a crock of gold found in Canon Island Abbey. The family of Hastings got the gold. They were hunting sheep round the old abbey and one of the sheep jumped up on the wall, and knocked down a piece of stone. That stone was supposed to be broken by thunder. Inside the stone they found a crock of gold they took it out and sold it in Limerick to a bank mamager.