School: Effernan, Cill an Dísirt

Ifearnán, Co. an Chláir
Seán de Nógla

1. (continued from previous page)
    something borrowed and something blue. The bride or groom who leaves home is not supposed to go back into it for a month. If the sun is shining the day of the marriage the people say that marriage is going to be a bright and happy marriage. If the ring was split when woman would be getting married the person would not get married until the ring would be joined. Long ago it was the custom with the man around everyplace that when they knew a girl had a fortune they would come on horseback by night and take her away. Then they would bring her to her aunt's and uncle's house and leave her there until they would get her money. Then nobody else would marry her and she would have to marry that boy.
    Straw Boys
    The straw boys were boys that used to come to the house with straw hats. When they would come in they would start dancing for a while, but they would not eat anything. Then after a while they would go away again.