School: Effernan, Cill an Dísirt

Effernan, Co. Clare
Seán de Nógla

1. Farm Animals
    The animals that the people keep in the farm are cows, horses, fowl, calves, asses, pigs, and goats.
    The names of the cows are the speckled cow, the red cow, the white cow, the black cow, cruby horn, OConnors cow, Vincent's heifer, Haugh's cow, Old dotey, Tough cow, Tough heifer, young heifer, polly, peg, Casey's cow, the hunter, the big red and the small red cow.
    The people tie the cows with spancils or with chains or with stalls. The spancil is made of horses' hair nade into a plait and tied around the cows horns. The chain is tied to the wall and fastened around the cows neck with a psring hook. The stall is a timber construction which a cow puts her head through and is fastened on top with an iron hook.
    When people are giving away milk they put a pinch of salt in it so that the butter could not be giving away. When people spill milk they say some one