School: Effernan, Cill an Dísirt

Effernan, Co. Clare
Seán de Nógla

1. (no title) (continued)

There once was a husband and wife and they had two children, one of which was very young and the other was walking.

child and hit him against the wall and killed him, then they had no child. The were both dead.
  2. One day two men were going along the road, one had a bread car and the other had a fish car. One part of the road was very narrow it would only allow one car to pass at the tine. This day the fish car and the bread car met in this narrow part of the road and neither of them wanted to back to the place where the road was wide. They both stood up in the road and after about five minuted the bread man said "I am not going to back you can if you want to." The fish man said "I am not going to back either.". The bread man wanted to break the fish man's heart so he said, "I think I will do a bit of reading as I am not in a hurry and I did not read the paper yesterday." So he took out the paper and began to read. After he had been reading for about half an hour he said to the fish man, "Are you going to back". "No" said the fish man "But you can give me the paper when you are finished with it." "I will not be finished
    Laura Taylor
    Moyfadda, Co. Clare